Select Language

Follow us on:

Get In touch

If you are interested in any of our products or services or our international franchise opportunities:

0800 358 2245

background

Privacy Policy

Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1.      This Privacy Policy governs the use by Urban Planters Franchise Limited of your (“you/your“) data which is available to us in connection with your use of our website,

http://www.urbanplanters.co.uk (the “Website“), whether accessed directly or through any other domain name which redirects to the Website. References to “we“, “our“, “us” in this policy is to Urban Planters Franchise Limited. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 05041030 and our registered office is at The Granary, The Stables Business Park, Mudgley Road, Rooksbridge, Somerset, BS26 2TH.

2.      Personal Information

2.1  When you use the Website, in particular if you have signed up to receive updates from us, you may provide us with personal information about you such as your name and email address (“personal information“). We are committed to protecting your privacy, and will only use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

2.2  You are entitled by law to ask for a copy of your personal information at any time by writing to Urban Planters Franchise Ltd, The Granary, The Stables Business Park, Rooksbridge, Somerset, BS26 2TH or contacting us at the following email address: info@urbanplanters.co.uk or such other email address as may be displayed within the Head Office “Contact Details” section of the Website from time to time. You are entitled to ask us to correct or update your personal information at any time by contacting us at the address above.

3.      Uses made of the information

3.1    We (and our representatives) may use your personal information for the purposes of:

3.1.1 Carrying out our obligations under any contracts entered into between you and us including processing your order(s);

3.1.2 Notifying you of any updates from Urban Planters;

3.1.3 Authorising payments and/or sending a bill to you;

3.1.4 Maintaining the account you hold with us;

3.1.5 Ensuring that our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;

3.1.6 Notifying you about a change to our Website or services;

3.1.7 Record-keeping and tracking your use of the Website through use of cookies (see below)

3.2     We shall be entitled to use your personal information to provide you with information, products and/or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you. If you do not want us to contact you in this way you can “opt out” at any time by opting out on any of the communications that we send you or by emailing us at info@urbanplanters.co.uk.

4.      Disclosure of your information

4.1   You consent to us (and our representatives) disclosing your personal information to third parties:

4.1.1  In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

4.1.2 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply such other terms as apply to our relationship, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, ourselves or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; and

4.1.3  If we determine that such disclosure is necessary in connection with any investigation or complaint regarding your use of the Website.

5.      “Cookies”

5.1  Certain parts of the Website use “cookies” to keep track of your visit and to help you navigate between sections. A cookie is a small data file that certain websites store on your computer’s hard-drive when you visit such websites. Cookies can contain information such as your user ID and the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie contains is information that you have personally supplied.

5.2  We use cookies on the Website to enable us to deliver content that is specific to your interests   and gives us an idea of which parts of the Website you are visiting and to recognise you when you return to the Website. Our cookies do not read data from your computer’s hard-drive or read cookies created by other websites that you have visited.

5.3  You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. If, however, you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access the Website.

5.4  Please note providers of third party content may also use cookies over which we have no control.

6.      Security

6.1  The Website has numerous security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control, such as passwords and firewalls. We cannot, however, guarantee that these measures are, or will remain, adequate. We do, however, take data security seriously and will use our reasonable endeavours to protect the integrity of the information you provide.

6.2  Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7.      Changes to the Privacy Policy

7.1  We reserve the right to alter this Privacy Policy at any time. Such alterations will be posted on the Website by us. It is important that you read any such alterations as and when they are posted on the Website by us and should you object to any alteration, please contact us at info@urbanplanters.co.uk.

8.      Contact

8.1   Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@urbanplanters.co.uk.

Brighten up your workplace

Our range includes freshly cut & artificial bouquets, live a
Inspiration >

WELCOME PLANTING

Improve your kerbside appeal with our external plant display
Plant Options >

GROUNDS MAINTENANCE

We believe the look of your grounds says a lot about you.
Grounds Maintenance >

isoisoisoisoisoiso

Get In touch

If you are interested in any of our products or services or our international franchise opportunities:

0800 358 2245

Follow us on:

SIGN UP FOR OUR newsletter

© Copyright 2017 Urban Planters | TERMS & CONDITIONS | PRIVACY POLICY

Registered Office: The Granary, The Stables Business Park, Bristol Road, Rooksbridge, Somerset BS26 2TT. Company registered in England – No 05041030